is appears to be a split between the Ninth and Tenth Circuits as to whether
[…] from their home in Kansas to Russia. Once she was in Russia, she had filed there
for divorce and custody in Russia. The left-behind father had then sued for
divorce and custody in Kansas. The Russia court had given custody to the
mother, and the Kansas Court given custody to the father. The district court found
the mother guilty under the IPKCA and ordered restitution to the father of the
legal fees and expenses that he had incurred in connection with the two civil
cases.
On
appeal, the Tenth Circuit overturned the restitution award. It held that §3663 is
not satisfied by evidence that the expenses were incurred in proceedings that
were merely “related to” the criminal offence. Instead, the expenses must be “related
to participation in the investigation or prosecution of the offense or attendance
at proceedings related to the offense.” It held that the terms “investigation”,
“prosecution” and “proceedings” are limited to the government's investigation,
the government's criminal prosecution, and the criminal proceedings, in
accordance with the ruling of the U.S. Supreme Court in Lagos vs. U.S.,
138 S. Ct. 1684 (2018).