D. Morley
[…] the court of this state shall dismiss the proceeding (see Domestic
Relations Law § 76-e[2]).
With limited exceptions, a record must be made of
the communication between the two courts and the parties must be informed
promptly of the communication and granted access to the record (see Domestic
Relations Law § 75-i[4]). Furthermore, if the parties are not able to
participate in the communication, they must be given the opportunity to present
facts and legal arguments before a decision on jurisdiction is made (see Domestic
Relations Law § 75-i[2]).
Domestic Relations Law § 75-d provides that
"[a] court of this state shall treat a foreign country as if it were a
state of the United States for the purpose of applying this title and title two
of this article."
Here, the Family Court properly determined that New
York was not the child's "home state" since he lived in Israel for
more than six months before the commencement of these proceedings (see
Matter of Malik v Fhara, 97 AD3d 583, 584).
The Family Court also properly ascertained that