Friday, June 29, 2007
[…] Nevada law requires that either spouse have at least one year’s genuine residency instate in order for Nevada to have divorce jurisdiction. The Court ruled that where both parties were Canadian citizens and the only party to have resided in Nebraska did so by reason of a visitor's visa, the normal inference that residency for more than one year residency was with the requisite intention to make Nebraska a permanent home, absent a showing that the residency was a sham and not bona fide, was negated and specific proof of intention was required.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-349 (Reissue 2004) provides that in order to maintain an action for divorce in Nebraska, one of the parties must have had "actual residence in this state with a bona fide intention of making this state his or her permanent home for at least one year prior to the filing of the complaint." The plaintiff testified that she had lived in Nebraska for 3½ years at the time of trial.